Tusculum College’s Old Oak Festival is a fun-filled, entertaining and educational event spanning an entire weekend in April. There is something for everyone in the family. Below is the event and performance schedule, including the performances scheduled for the main stages located in the McCormick Quad. Please note that changes may occur in the schedule, particularly in case of inclement weather.

2017 Schedule 

Friday, April 21

8 a.m. Tusculum Bookstore Opens

9 a.m. Arts Workshops (see Information Tent for locations), Various Locations

12 p.m. Music – Ashley Bean and Bean Tree Remedy open the day for a lunch special, Main Stages

Arts and Crafts, Food Vendor Booths, Authors’ Row, Antique Tractor Display Open

12:30 p.m. Arts Workshops (see Information Tent for locations), Various Locations

3 p.m. Music – This Perfect World (featuring Tusculum alumni), Main Stages

4 p.m. Music – Bean Tree Remedy returns, Main Stages

Pioneer Gaming Club-sponsored game playing event in Pioneer Perk until 12 a.m.

5 p.m. Music – Jay Davis and Biggs (acoustic country and some heartfelt soul), Main Stages

Alumni/Faculty Social Event until 8 p.m., McCormick Lawn

Tusculum Bookstore closes

6 p.m. Music – South Mouth (featuring Tusculum alumni members), Main Stages

Archery Tag until 10 p.m., Library Lawn

Arts and Crafts, Authors’ Row, Antique Tractor Display Close

7 p.m. “5×10” Plays, AHB Behan Theatre

Music – Shimmy and the Burns (Americana band based in Knoxville), Main Stages

8 p.m. Music – My New Favorites (Old Oak favorites – string-based band with a flair) , Main Stages

9 p.m. Music – The Color 7 (classic rock band to close the night), Main Stages

Food Vendors Close

 

Saturday, April 22

9 a.m. Arts and Crafts, Authors’ Row, Food Vendors, Antique Tractor Display, Tusculum Bookstore Open

Children’s Activities Begin in grass area beside President Andrew Johnson Museum and Library

10 a.m.  Music – The Thursday Night Boys and Stem Winder, Main Stages

Family Photo Preservation Station, President Andrew Johnson Museum and Library

LEGO Historian Competition Voting at Doak House Museum (continues all day)

11 a.m.  Parade/Opening Ceremony, McCormick Quad

12 p.m. Music – Jim and Curtis Moneyhun (father and son gospel duo – Curtis is a Tusculum alum), Main Stages

Pioneer Gaming Club-sponsored game playing event in Pioneer Perk until 12 a.m.

Music – Pickin’ at the Doaks (traditional music jam session), Doak House Museum until 2 p.m.

1 p.m. Music – “Conduct Us,” Near Main Stage with Tusculum  Concert Band until 3 p.m.

1:30 p.m. Dance – Dandy Lions Dance Team, Main Stages

2 p.m.  “5×10” Plays, AHB Behan Theatre

Music – Josh Miller, Doak House Museum

3 p.m. Music – Tusculum Jazz Band, Main Stages

Tusculum Bookstore Closes

4 p.m. Music – The Bluegrass Outlaws (award-winning band), Main Stages

Curtis Owens Literary Readings/Tusculum Review Launch, Shulman Center

Drum Circle until 5 p.m., Library Lawn

5 p.m. Opening Reception for David Frazier Photography Exhibit, “Cease: Stillness and Movement in Dance Photography” and Denise Coffey senior exhibition, “She’ll be Coming Around the Mountain,” Schulman Center (until 7 p.m.)

Music – Abel Brown Band (headed p by Josh Miller, showcasing tunes he has co-written with vocalist Ashley Blankenship), Main Stages

Children’s Activities beside President Andrew Johnson  Museum and Library ends

6 p.m. Music – Mike Joy (another festival favorite – a great songwriter, Mike is known for surprises), Main Stages

Arts and Crafts Vendors, Authors’ Row Closes

7 p.m. Music – Jimmie D and the Jimmie D Blues Band, Main Stages

“5×10” Plays, AHB Behan Theatre

8 p.m. Music – Mark and Cyn (featuring Cynthia Andresen, another Tusculum alumna with a voice that’s out of this world), Main Stages

9 p.m. Music – Shiloh Band TN/Tusculum Jazz Band and other special guests (Shiloh started out on the Tusculum campus and they’re still going at it with their American rock, with some special guests and surprises to end the evening), Main Stages

Food Vendors, Antique Tractor Display Close

Enjoy roving entertainers throughout the day including Jonathon Nicholson, Tyler Warren, and a bag pipe troupe, as well as impromptu jam sessions in the Pioneer Arena Lobby, headed by local musician Jake Keasling 

 

Sunday, April 23

10 a.m. Arts and Craft Vendors, Authors’ Row, Food Vendors Open

Children’s Activities in grassy area beside President Andrew Johnson Museum and Library begin

11 a.m. Church Service Main Stages

12 p.m. Music – Poplar Hill (string band from Southwest Virginia), Main Stages

Pioneer Gaming Club-sponsored game playing event in Pioneer Perk until 4 p.m.

1 p.m. Music – Sigean (Celtic at its best), Main Stages

2 p.m. “5×10” Plays AHB Behan Theatre

LEGO Historian Competition Awards Ceremony Doak House Museum

Tusculum Handbell Choir Main Stages

2:30 p.m. Dance – Praise Cloggers Main Stages

3 p.m. Music – Matt Hurd and the Dread Scots (bluegrass), Main Stages

4 p.m. Music – The Brother Boys (Eugene Wolf and Ed Snidely), Main Stages

Arts and Crafts Vendors, Authors’ Row, Food Vendors, Children’s Activities, Antique Tractor Display Close